Les anglonautes

About Us | Search | Grammaire | Vocapedia | Learning English | Docs | Stats | News - History | Breaking News | Podcasts | Images | Arts | Travel | Translate

 Previous Home Up Next

 

Arts > Books, Writers > UK > 17th-18th century

 

 

http://garamond.stanford.edu/depts/spc/johnson/images.html

added 16.4.2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horace Walpole        1717-1797

 

http://www.jose-corti.fr/auteursromantiques/walpole.html

http://www.litgothic.com/Authors/walpole.html

http://www.library.yale.edu/Walpole/Walstudy.htm

http://www.richmond.gov.uk/depts/opps/eal/leisure/libraries/history/notes/05.htm

http://www.bbc.co.uk/london/yourlondon/restoration/restoration_2004/horace_walpole.shtml

http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/programmes/restoration/profiles/?21

http://www.bibliomania.com/0/0/331/2422/frameset.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Burns        1759-1796

 

http://www.nls.uk/burns/

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/robertburns

 

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/2008/dec/31/robert-burns-poetry

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/booksblog/2009/jan/01/robert-burns-letters

http://burnsletters.wordpress.com/

http://books.guardian.co.uk/authors/author/0,,-228,00.html

http://books.guardian.co.uk/departments/history/story/0,,1694178,00.html

http://books.guardian.co.uk/review/story/0,,2242983,00.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Johnson        Byname Dr. Johnson        1709-1784

 

 

http://garamond.stanford.edu/depts/spc/johnson/images.html

added 16.4.2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/samuelj.htm

http://www.victorianweb.org/previctorian/johnson/sjov.html

http://www.nbbl.demon.co.uk/

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2102-1538074,00.html

http://books.guardian.co.uk/review/story/0,12084,1449513,00.html

http://books.guardian.co.uk/review/story/0,12084,1449514,00.html

http://garamond.stanford.edu/depts/spc/johnson/intro.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Gray        1716-1771

 

http://www.thomasgray.org/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laurence Sterne        1713-1768

 

http://www.gifu-u.ac.jp/~masaru/Sterne_on_the_Net.html

http://www.tristramshandyweb.it/home.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Richardson        1689-1761

 

http://www.theguardian.com/books/2013/oct/14/100-best-books-clarissa-samuel-richardson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Swift        1667-1745

pseudonyms:

Isaac Bickerstaff, A Dissenter,
A Person of Quality,
A Person of Honour, M.B. Drapier,
T.R.D.J.S.D.O.P.I.I.
(The Reverend Doctor Jonathan Switft,
Dean of Partick's in Ireland)

 

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/jswift.htm

http://www.victorianweb.org/previctorian/swift/swiftov.html

http://www.theguardian.com/books/jonathanswift

 

http://www.theguardian.com/books/poll/2013/oct/07/100-novels-swift-gullivers-travels-mccrum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the Scriblerus Club

 

http://people.stu.ca/~hunt/18c/33360102/finlwebs/GTCJM/augustan.htm

http://www.lemonde.fr/web/article/0,1-0@2-3260,36-400235,0.html

http://www.poetsgraves.co.uk/glossary_poetic_terms_q-s.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Pope        1688-1744

 

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/apope.htm

http://www.hn.psu.edu/Faculty/KKemmerer/poets/pope/default.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Gay        1685-1732

 

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/jgay.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Defoe

born toward the of the summer of 1660, died on April 24, 1731

original surname Foe, Defoe altered it in 1703

 

http://www.underthesun.cc/Classics/Defoe/

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/defoe.htm

http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/Jdefoe.htm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18th and 19th century journals

 

http://www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/ilej/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Evelyn        1620-1706

 

http://www.bl.uk/whatson/exhibitions/evelynnotes.html

http://www.bl.uk/whatson/exhibitions/evelyn.html

http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/mod/17evelyn.html

http://www.geocities.com/Paris/LeftBank/1914/ed_main.html

http://www.romanbritain.freeserve.co.uk/john%20evelyn.htm

http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/English/EventsExhibitions/Special/
LondonsBurning/People/record.htm?type=person&id=150767

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Pepys        1633-1703

 

http://www.pepys.info/pepbiog.html

http://www.pepysdiary.com/

http://www.magd.cam.ac.uk/pepys/latham.html

http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/historic_figures/pepys_samuel.shtml

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Vaughan        1621-1695

 

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/2012/jan/09/poem-of-the-week-henry-vaughan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Bunyan        1628-1688

 

http://www.johnbunyan.org/

http://acacia.pair.com/Acacia.John.Bunyan/

 

http://www.theguardian.com/books/2013/sep/23/100-best-novels-pilgrims-progress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester        1647-1680

 

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/booksblog/2009/feb/25/poetry-wilmot-earl-rochester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Milton        1608-1674

 

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/jmilton.htm

http://www.richmond.edu/~creamer/milton/

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~milton/

http://www.luminarium.org/sevenlit/milton/

http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/war/englishcivilwar/index.shtml

http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/video/2008/dec/09/pullman-milton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related > Anglonautes > Vocapedia > Books

 

books

books > children's literature

e-books / reading on the Internet

books / newspapers / www > comics

books > graphic novels

 

 

www.anglonautes.com   
Le site "Les anglonautes"  forme une base de données protégée par le Code de la propriété intellectuelle (art. L.112-3) - Anglonautes © ®